Children and Statements for the Purpose of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment: A Challenge to Scientific Reality
[…] See Cassidy v. State, 74 Md. App. 1, 10, 536 A.2d 666, 670 (1988) (court criticized the harmfulness and confusion which may arise through the application of this rule, and how it merely created an uncertainty regarding the application of the hearsay exceptions); W.C.L. v. State 685 P.2d 176, 186 (Colo. 1984) (court rejected application of rule as it "injected too much uncertainty into the law of evidence and impaired the ability of practitioners to prepare for trial").  [Back]
118 In re Tina K., 390 Pa. Super. 94, 98, 568 A.2d 210, 213 (1989).  [Back]
119

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5986 (1986) provides:

"A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible in evidence is a dependency proceeding initiated under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters), involving that child or other members of that child's family, if a court finds that the time, content and circumstances of this statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability."  [Back]

120 State v. Boston, 46 Ohio St.3d at 124.  But see note 65[Back]
121 Federal Rule of Evidence 801 (D)(1)(c) defines "statements which are not hearsay."  [Back]
122 Fed. R. Evid. 801(D)(1)(c).  [Back]
123 Boston, 46 Ohio St.3d at 124.  But see note 65[Back]
124